Record 92 Countries foreign-language Oscar submission list for 2017

LOS ANGELES: A record 92 countries have submitted films for the best foreign-language Oscar to be handed out at the Academy Awards in March.

Below is a list of the submissions along with the names of the directors.

  • Afghanistan: A Letter to the President — Roya Sadat
  • Albania: Daybreak — Gentian Koçi
  • Algeria: Road to Istanbul — Rachid Bouchareb
  • Argentina: Zama — Lucrecia Martel
  • Armenia: Yeva — Anahit Abad
  • Australia: The Space Between — Ruth Borgobello
  • Austria: Happy End — Michael Haneke
  • Azerbaijan: Pomegranate Orchard — Ilgar Najaf
  • Bangladesh: The Cage — Akram Khan
  • Belgium: Racer and the Jailbird — Michaël R. Roskam
  • Bolivia: Dark Skull — Kiro Russo
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Men Don’t Cry — Alen Drljevic
  • Brazil: Bingo – The King of the Mornings — Daniel Rezende
  • Bulgaria: Glory — Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
  • Cambodia: First They Killed My Father — Angelina Jolie
  • Canada: Hochelaga, Land of Souls — François Girard
  • Chile: A Fantastic Woman — Sebastian Lelio
  • China: Wolf Warrior 2 — Wu Jing
  • Colombia: Guilty Me — Ivan D. Gaona
  • Costa Rica: The Sound of Things — Ariel Escalante
  • Croatia: Quit Staring at My Plate — Hana Jusic
  • Czech Republic: Ice Mother — Bohdan Slama
  • Denmark: You Disappear — Peter Schonau Fog
  • Dominican Republic: Woodpeckers — Jose Maria Cabral
  • Ecuador: Alba — Ana Cristina Barragan
  • Egypt: Sheikh Jackson — Amr Salama
  • Estonia: November — Rainer Sarnet
  • Finland: Tom of Finland — Dome Karukoski
  • France: BPM (Beats Per Minute) — Robin Campillo
  • Georgia: Scary Mother — Ana Urushadze
  • Germany: In the Fade — Fatih Akin
  • Greece: Amerika Square — Yannis Sakaridis
  • Haiti: Ayiti Mon Amour — Guetty Felin
  • Honduras: Morazan” — Hispano Duron
  • Hong Kong: Mad World — Wong Chun
  • Hungary: On Body and Soul — Ildiko Enyedi
  • Iceland: Under the Tree — Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson
  • India: Newton — Amit V Masurkar
  • Indonesia: Turah — Wicaksono Wisnu Legowo
  • Iran: Breath — Narges Abyar
  • Iraq: Reseba – The Dark Wind — Hussein Hassan
  • Ireland: Song of Granite — Pat Collins
  • Israel: Foxtrot — Samuel Maoz
  • Italy: A Ciambra — Jonas Carpignano
  • Japan: Her Love Boils Bathwater — Ryota Nakano
  • Kazakhstan: The Road to Mother — Akhan Satayev
  • Kenya: Kati Kati — Mbithi Masya
  • Kosovo: Unwanted — Edon Rizvanolli
  • Kyrgyzstan: Centaur — Aktan Arym Kubat
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic: Dearest Sister — Mattie Do
  • Latvia: The Chronicles of Melanie — Viestur Kairish
  • Lebanon: The Insult — Ziad Doueiri
  • Lithuania: Frost — Sharunas Bartas
  • Luxembourg: Barrage — Laura Schroeder
  • Mexico: Tempestad — Tatiana Huezo
  • Mongolia: The Children of Genghis — Zolbayar Dorj
  • Morocco: Razzia — Nabil Ayouch
  • Mozambique: The Train of Salt and Sugar — Licinio Azevedo
  • Nepal: White Sun — Deepak Rauniyar
  • Netherlands: Layla M. — Mijke de Jong
  • New Zealand: One Thousand Ropes — Tusi Tamasese
  • Norway: Thelma — Joachim Trier
  • Pakistan: Saawan — Farhan Alam
  • Palestine: Wajib — Annemarie Jacir
  • Panama: Beyond Brotherhood — Arianne Benedetti
  • Paraguay: Los Buscadores — Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori
  • Peru: Rosa Chumbe — Jonatan Relayze
  • Philippines: Birdshot — Mikhail Red
  • Poland: Spoor — Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
  • Portugal: Saint George — Marco Martins
  • Romania: Fixeur — Adrian Sitaru
  • Russia: Loveless — Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Senegal: Félicité — Alain Gomis
  • Serbia: Requiem for Mrs. J. — Bojan Vuletic
  • Singapore: Pop Aye — Kirsten Tan
  • Slovakia: The Line — Peter Bebjak
  • Slovenia: The Miner — Hanna A. W. Slak
  • South Africa: The Wound — John Trengove
  • South Korea: A Taxi Driver — Jang Hoon
  • Spain: Summer 1993 — Carla Simon
  • Sweden: The Square — Ruben Östlund
  • Switzerland: The Divine Order — Petra Volpe
  • Syria: Little Gandhi — Sam Kadi
  • Taiwan: Small Talk — Hui-Chen Huang
  • Thailand: By the Time It Gets Dark — Anocha Suwichakornpong
  • Tunisia: The Last of Us — Ala Eddine Slim
  • Turkey: Ayla: The Daughter of War — Can Ulkay
  • Ukraine: Black Level — Valentyn Vasyanovych
  • United Kingdom: My Pure Land — Sarmad Masud
  • Uruguay: Another Story of the World — Guillermo Casanova
  • Venezuela: El Inca — Ignacio Castillo Cottin
  • Vietnam: Father and Son — Luong Dinh Dung